ITHive.org’s Privacy Principles

ITHive.org’s Privacy Principles are modeled after the principles established in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPEDA. Read more about them on this page.

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenging Compliance

Accountability

ITHive.org is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information about you in our care or control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with our policies and PIPEDA.

We sometimes use outside companies, called third parties, to help us provide the product or service you request. Regardless of the location of these third parties, ITHive.org requires these third parties to comply with Canadian privacy legislation and ITHive.org’s Privacy Principles. Certain third parties may be located in the United States and therefore may also be subject to US legislation.

Identifying Purposes

You have a right to know how your information will be used. We will explain why we need your information before or when we collect it, if the purpose is not already clear. We will assume that the purpose is clearly identified when we use your personal information to:

Fulfill your product or service request.

Process your payment, including recurring payments when you request them. Update you as to the status of your order.

Alert you to important information about the service we provide to you.

Ensure that you are properly registered to receive technical support for certain products.

ITHive.org may use your personal information for secondary purposes such as:

Telling you about special discounts or offers on ITHive.org upgrades or new products and services.

Inviting you to participate in customer surveys or other opinion-gathering devices.

Telling you about educational events, such as training seminars, conferences and online training sessions.

Aggregate data is general information about groups of customers, and does not identify individual customers. ITHive.org may combine your information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use to improve our products and services and develop new ones. For example, we may tell a third party how many people purchased a certain product, but not that you personally purchased a specific item.

ITHive.org will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent, except under the following limited circumstances:

As is reasonably required to fulfill your service or product requirements, provided such third parties shall be bound to appropriate privacy requirements.

To comply with a legal process such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, court order or law enforcement request.

To resolve a dispute regarding your use of an ITHive.org product, service or related account, or if your account may be involved in illegal activities.

Consent

ITHive.org will only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your knowledge and consent, except where permitted or as required by law. ITHive.org will not rent, sell, or otherwise distribute your personal information without your permission.

Your consent to use your personal information will be implied for the following purposes:

Fulfilling your product or service request. Updating you as to the status of your account.

Alerting you to important product revisions or updates.

Ensuring that you are properly registered to receive technical support for certain products.

Limiting Collection

ITHive.org will only collect personal information for the purposes we’ve identified or for the primary uses as we’ve described above. We will always do this fairly and legally. There are several ways we’ll collect information:

Through the purchase of products or services.

Through registrations of purchased products, services or technical support. Through requests for information.

From third parties who you authorized to share such information.

Whenever we ask for information that is not required for us to provide the product or service you requested, we will mark those questions appropriately as optional.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

ITHive.org will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purposes for which it was collected, with the exception of receiving your consent or as permitted or required by law. When providing information in response to a legal inquiry or order, we will verify its validity and only disclose information that is legally required.

ITHive.org will keep personal information only as long as necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law. ITHive.org will follow internally set guidelines and use care in the disposal, destruction, or de-identification of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to personal information.

Accuracy

ITHive.org will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the identified purposes for which it was collected. We encourage you to let us know if your contact information changes.

Safeguards

We protect personal information in our possession and control by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. ITHive.org works to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration using industry-recognized security safeguards. We restrict internal access to personal information to select members of ITHive.org staff and partners.

Openness

This policy is an overview of information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Any changes or modifications to our privacy practices will be posted in this policy for 30 days before they take effect. We will not make retroactive changes to the practices associated with your personal information without your consent.

Individual Access

Subject to exceptions as permitted or mandated by law and subject to your written request for such information, ITHive.org will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

You may contact us with questions, comments or complaints regarding ITHive.org’s privacy policy and practices. Please contact ITHive.org Privacy Officer, whose

Follow Us

ITHive.org Copyright © 2019 · All Rights Reserved · Designed by ColourCoding Media
*Privacy Statement